Accident Summary Nr: 200021137 - Employee injured when struck by descending overhead door

Accident Summary Nr: 200021137 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30213102401/11/199935680Turn Out Fire And Safety, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was leaving a building and pushed the DOWN button on the overhead door. As he was moving underneath it, the door came down and struck him on the back. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, DESCENDING, BACK, STRUCK BY, DOOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302131024 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported