Accident Summary Nr: 200021103 - Employee injured when struck by crane boom rigging

Accident Summary Nr: 200021103 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30212802007/13/19981622078 Construction Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a bridge pier when the boom pendant line of a nearby crane failed. He was struck by either the crane boom or by parts of the boom rigging, and was knocked 10 ft off the pier. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The crane operator was also injured when the failed pendant line snapped back and smashed through the windshield of his cab. Subsequent investigation revealed that the crane was operating beyond its capacity (as noted on the load capacity chart), and that it had not had an annual inspection since 1992.

Keywords: RIGGING, INADEQUATE MAINT, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, STRUCK BY, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302128020 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall, other