Accident Summary Nr: 200021103 - Employee injured when struck by crane boom rigging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302128020 | 07/13/1998 | 1622 | 0 | 78 Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a bridge pier when the boom pendant line of a nearby crane failed. He was struck by either the crane boom or by parts of the boom rigging, and was knocked 10 ft off the pier. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The crane operator was also injured when the failed pendant line snapped back and smashed through the windshield of his cab. Subsequent investigation revealed that the crane was operating beyond its capacity (as noted on the load capacity chart), and that it had not had an annual inspection since 1992.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302128020 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |