Accident Summary Nr: 200021095 - Employee killed when crushed between fork truck and dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302126966 | 05/19/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Usf Red Star Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to load a city truck when the truck rolled forward. He fell off the back and became caught between the fork truck and the loading dock. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his chest, and was killed. The truck wheels were not chocked, the brakes were not set, and the truck was not in gear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302126966 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |