Accident Summary Nr: 200021087 - Employee injured when struck by falling roof material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302129168 | 10/07/1998 | 1761 | 0 | A.T. Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a new roof on a residential home. Employee #1 was using a ladder-type lifting hoist, PL-250, serial #49551, to send roofing materials to the 28 ft high building peak when a roll of roofing felt fell from the lift. It dropped approximately 23 ft and struck Employee #1 on the head and chest. He was knocked to the ground and briefly lost consciousness. He was transported by the local first aid squad to a trauma hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302129168 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |