Accident Summary Nr: 200021038 - Employee injured in fall from highway sign along road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302128293 | 07/31/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Parsons, Brinkerhoff, Quade & Douglas |
Abstract: Employee #1, a structural engineer, was inspecting overhead road signs on the New Jersey Turnpike. He apparently fell from one end of a sign, landing on the asphalt roadway. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was transported to a trauma center, where he was initially listed in critical condition. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 had improved and was in outpatient rehabilitation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302128293 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |