Accident Summary Nr: 200021004 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302128418 | 08/13/1998 | 1623 | 0 | T.C. Lloyd |
Abstract: A supervisory power line worker was working from an aerial lift. An uninsulated part of the aerial lift contacted a jumper on a 7200-volt overhead power line and a guy, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to the right side of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302128418 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |