Accident Summary Nr: 200020998 - Employee's hand injured when struck by flying socket wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302128459 | 08/13/1998 | 3728 | 0 | Gec Marconi |
Abstract: Employee #1, a test engineer, was holding a socket wrench in his left hand while adjusting a machine. With the start up of pressure, he lost control of the wrench, which spun around and struck his hand. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302128459 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |