Accident Summary Nr: 200020980 - Employee's hand injured between handlebar and chute

Accident Summary Nr: 200020980 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30212836808/10/199843110Cnf Postal Logistics

Abstract: Employee #1, a tug driver, was backing out from under a chute when his hand became caught between the vehicle's handlebar and the chute. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 apparently misjudged the clearance distance.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, IND TRK OPERATOR, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HAND, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302128368 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported