Accident Summary Nr: 200020964 - Employee injured in fall from forks of lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200020964 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30212747706/12/199842250Glenery Warehouse, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 raised the forks of an industrial truck to a height of approximately 15 ft, then climbed the mast and stood on the forks to begin work. He slipped and fell, striking his head before landing on the floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302127477 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported