Accident Summary Nr: 200020915 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200020915 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002854501/22/199842120Hudson Jersey Sanitation Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a garbage truck lifter, was running alongside a garbage truck when he opened the door and tried to jump into the cab. He missed, fell, and was run over by the truck's front wheels. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300028545 Fatality Other Occupation not reported