Accident Summary Nr: 200020915 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300028545 | 01/22/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Hudson Jersey Sanitation Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a garbage truck lifter, was running alongside a garbage truck when he opened the door and tried to jump into the cab. He missed, fell, and was run over by the truck's front wheels. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300028545 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |