Accident Summary Nr: 200020907 - Employee knocked unconscious in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302127402 | 06/10/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Tavella Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a 28 ft aluminum extension ladder that was extended approximately 23 1/2 ft. He was at a height of approximately 19 ft when the top section of the ladder dropped down and he fell onto the hard, compact ground. Employee #1 was knocked unconscious and was transported to University Hospital in Newark, NJ, where he was treated and released without serious injury. Subsequent investigation revealed that the rung locks and hooks had not been adequately checked before Employee #1 ascended the ladder. Apparently, the ladder had been set up in a narrow, confined area, making it difficult to stand back and visually check the rung locks/hooks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302127402 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |