Accident Summary Nr: 200020873 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302127659 | 06/19/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Anchor Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were working from a job-made scaffold when the scaffold collapsed and they fell 10 ft 8 in. Employee #1 injured his foot, but was not hospitalized. The scaffold had been overloaded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302127659 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |