Accident Summary Nr: 200020865 - Five employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200020865 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30212764206/18/199815420Brown Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Five employees were working from a job-made scaffold when the scaffold collapsed and they fell 10 ft 8 in. The scaffold had been overloaded. No specific employee information was provided.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 302127642