Accident Summary Nr: 200020840 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302127535 | 06/10/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Cirillo Electric Co. |
Abstract: Some employees were placing a 7.6-meter-tall metal lighting pole on top of a 460-millimeter-high concrete base at a construction site. A 7620-volt overhead power line was located over the base, about 7.5 to 8.5 meters above the ground. As two of the employees were setting the pole, it contacted the power line. One of them was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | 75 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302127535 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |