Accident Summary Nr: 200020832 - Employee injured in fall from pallet elevated on forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300028990 | 02/24/1998 | 4226 | 0 | T-Fal Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a pallet that had been raised by a forklift to a height of 25 ft. He stepped from the pallet onto a loose crossbeam, which then collapsed. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and was then struck by the products from the shelves that fell on top of him. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300028990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |