Accident Summary Nr: 200020824 - Employee's fingers amputated in shrink-wrap machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302127295 | 06/04/1998 | 2064 | 0 | Ferrero Usa Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Weldtron heat shrink machine. She was removing some plastic waste when the shearing knife amputated a section of the middle and ring fingers on her left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302127295 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |