Accident Summary Nr: 200020816 - Employee's fingertips amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200020816 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002900602/25/199834990Pilot Technologies Corporation

Abstract: During the night shift on February 23, 1998, Employee #1 was using a press brake to rework pieces that required further flattening to pass inspection. He was using his hand to dust off the dies when he inadvertently stepped on the pedal. The press cycled and amputated the tips of his middle, ring, and little fingers, including some bone loss from his middle finger. Employee #1, who had been hired four days before the accident, had never operated a press brake of this type before.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOOT CONTROL, INEXPERIENCE, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300029006 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported