Accident Summary Nr: 200020782 - Employee becomes ill after exposure to E. coli bacteria

Accident Summary Nr: 200020782 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30212668505/12/199815220Krapfcandoit Co

Abstract: In mid-March, 1998, Employee #1 was assigned to run wiring from the basement to the upper floors of a senior citizens' housing center under construction. Some time prior to this, it had been reported that coworkers had defecated in the basement. The general contractor had responded by cleaning out the basement, whereupon work had continued. Shortly after completing the wiring project, Employee #1 became violently ill and experienced severe vomiting and diarrhea for the next three to four days. He sought medical attention and the consensus, as expressed by a physician from the New Jersey Department of Occupational Medicine, was that his illness was the result of exposure to E. coli bacteria. Testing of residual water in the basement of the structure revealed trace amounts of E. coli. Employee #1 was not wearing gloves or other form of protective wear while working in the basement.

Keywords: PPE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, NAUSEA, INFECTION, HOUSEKEEPING, VOMIT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302126685 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other