Accident Summary Nr: 200020766 - Employee injures head in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302126826 | 05/13/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Northeast Construction Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 5 ft tall stepladder to install sheetrock on a 12 ft tall wall when he fell from the ladder. He suffered head injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302126826 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |