Accident Summary Nr: 200020733 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold line breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 200020733 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002947703/31/199817990Jersey Brownstone Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manually-winding, two-point suspension scaffold to power-wash an acetic acid cleaning solution from a brick wall. A manila rope suspension line either failed or was cut by the power washing equipment, causing Employee #1 to fall 16 ft 6 in. He suffered a fractured hip, for which he was hospitalized. No personal fall arrest system was in use at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other Under $50,000 5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300029477 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold