Accident Summary Nr: 200020725 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200020725 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002894102/18/199817710B.D. Malcolm Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing the floor on the third story of a renovated building when he fell 12 ft 6 in. through a 28 1/2 in. by 74 3/4 in. opening onto a concrete floor. He was transported by the East Hanover (NJ) First Aid Squad and MICU to Morristown Memorial Hospital for emergency treatment. There was a cover over the floor opening, but it was neither marked nor secured to the floor, as required by OSHA standards.

Keywords: COVER, WARNING LINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 55

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300028941 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)