Accident Summary Nr: 200020717 - Employee injured when struck by flying piece of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300029584 | 04/03/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Eden Wood Realty Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 3, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer, was dragging a large piece of steel to a pile of steel pieces when he was struck by a smaller piece of steel being tossed into the pile by a coworker. Employee #1 suffered minor head injuries and was taken to Morristown (NJ) Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released. The coworker who threw the steel piece later stated that he hadn't seen Employee #1, that the steel had slipped out of his hand, and that it had been misthrown. Employee #1's hard hat was partially punctured by the flying steel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300029584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |