Accident Summary Nr: 200020709 - Employee injured in fall when floor joists fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300028719 | 02/03/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Manro Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 1998, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on the second-story of a single-family home under construction when the joists supporting the floor failed. Employee #1 fell 10 ft, crashed through a floor hole cover on the first floor, and then dropped another 9 ft to the basement floor. Between 150 and 200 2 by 4s that had been stored on the second floor also fell into the basement. Employee #1 was taken to Morristown (NJ) Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for multiple contusions and released. Subsequent investigation revealed that the floor's load rating had been exceeded and that the employer had not checked the structural integrity of the floor framing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300028719 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |