Accident Summary Nr: 200020691 - Employee injured when knocked off roof by flying plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300028016 | 12/19/1997 | 1761 | 0 | William Rauh & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 19, 1997, Employee #1 was working near the edge of a roof that was protected only by a 6 3/4 in. tall curb parapet. At the same time, a truck crane between 10 and 13 ft away was being used to hoist an overloaded hydraulic dumpster over the roof. The dumpster turned as it was being raised and a piece of plywood slipped out of the top. It was very windy and the board was blown about before it fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. Dazed, he then apparently stumbled over the edge of the roof, flipped, and fell approximately 17 ft onto a tarp-covered concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was transported to University Hospital in Newark, NJ, where he was treated for injuries to his elbow, head, buttocks, and neck, and then released. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat. In addition, the debris removal operation was not being supervised by the company foreman or vice-president, both of whom were also working on the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300028016 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |