Accident Summary Nr: 200020675 - Employee injured in fall from elevated lift platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300028792 | 02/09/1998 | 5046 | 0 | International Storage Systems,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, was on the platform of a Crown Lift fork truck. He was stepping onto the adjacent shelving when he fell between 18 and 20 ft to the floor, striking his head and pelvis on the lift before landing on the floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300028792 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |