Accident Summary Nr: 200020642 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 200020642 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002858601/25/199842250Public Warehousing Inc.

Abstract: A warehouse-storage facility experienced a loss of power. Four general maintenance employees entered the facility's powerhouse building in an apparent attempt to locate the problem. They unlocked a 4150-volt main disconnect cabinet. Evidently, as they were testing for voltage with a Simpson volt-ohmmeter, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned all four employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICAL TESTING, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300028586 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters
2 300028586 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters
3 300028586 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters
4 300028586 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters