Accident Summary Nr: 200020642 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300028586 | 01/25/1998 | 4225 | 0 | Public Warehousing Inc. |
Abstract: A warehouse-storage facility experienced a loss of power. Four general maintenance employees entered the facility's powerhouse building in an apparent attempt to locate the problem. They unlocked a 4150-volt main disconnect cabinet. Evidently, as they were testing for voltage with a Simpson volt-ohmmeter, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned all four employees. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300028586 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 300028586 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 300028586 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 300028586 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters |