Accident Summary Nr: 200020626 - Employee's foot injured when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200020626 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002842001/12/199842310Eps Trucking Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking away from a large forklift when the operator turned the rear wheels and struck Employee #1's right foot. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300028420 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Managers and administrators, n.e.c