Accident Summary Nr: 200020618 - Employee injured when legs struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300028412 | 01/12/1998 | 2952 | 0 | Gardener Asphalt Corp. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing 3 in. pipe from a plant to an outside tank elevated 8 ft above the ground. He had used a torch to cut both ends of the pipe when a weld on an overhead support broke. The pipe fell and struck Employee #1's left knee and right ankle. He suffered contusions and a sprain, for which he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300028412 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction | 