Accident Summary Nr: 200020600 - Employee killed when neck crushed by closing bay door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300026259 | 09/23/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Abca Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing an overhead door for the night. There was a 4 1/2 ft square metal partition built into the doorway, which was designed to fit a cutout section of the bay door. For some reason, Employee #1 stuck his head through the partition after activating the door to close. His neck became caught and was crushed between the partition and the door, killing him. Subsequent investigation revealed that at the time of the accident, Employee #1 had a blood alcohol level of 0.26 percent and traces of other drugs were found in his system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300026259 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |