Accident Summary Nr: 200020584 - Employee killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300027158 | 11/13/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Chris Andersen Roofing & Erecting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing old tar paper from the roof of a hangar. A mobile cutting machine had just cut the tar paper when Employee #1 fell 41 ft through the roof onto the concrete floor. He was transported by helicopter to a trauma center, where he died 11 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300027158 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |