Accident Summary Nr: 200020576 - Employee's hand crushed when machine tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300027539 | 12/01/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Central Plastics,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a 2,500 lb machine from a wooden pallet onto a pallet jack when the machine tipped over, crushing his hand. He was transported by helicopter to University Hospital in Newark, NJ, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300027539 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |