Accident Summary Nr: 200020568 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200020568 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002639010/03/199717610Do-All Home Improvement

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 30, 1997, Employee #1, a laborer, climbed to the top of an aluminum extension ladder to retrieve a bundle of shingles from a coworker on the roof. Employee #1 was reaching over his head to grasp the bundle as the coworker put it on his shoulders, when he either let go or lost his grip on the ladder. Employee #1 fell backward and dropped between 17 and 18 ft onto the asphalt parking lot. As he fell, his head struck against a U-Haul truck parked near the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died of head injuries on October 2, 1997. Subsequent investigation revealed a number of violations related to ladder use and training.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, UNTRAINED, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300026390 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder