Accident Summary Nr: 200020543 - Employee dies of chemical and scalding burns

Accident Summary Nr: 200020543 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002719011/17/199728690Isp-Van Dyk Chemical

Abstract: Employee #1 died after suffering third-degree scalding and chemical burns over approximately 90 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, CAUSTIC, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300027190 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Chemical technicians