Accident Summary Nr: 200020543 - Employee dies of chemical and scalding burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300027190 | 11/17/1997 | 2869 | 0 | Isp-Van Dyk Chemical |
Abstract: Employee #1 died after suffering third-degree scalding and chemical burns over approximately 90 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300027190 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |