Accident Summary Nr: 200020519 - Employee killed when struck by van while crossing street
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300027323 | 11/18/1997 | 3272 | 0 | Blue Circle Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crossing a roadway and had taken six or seven steps out into the street when he was struck by a van heading south. He was killed. A tractor-trailer parked on the sidewalk may have obstructed the view of the driver who struck Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300027323 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |