Accident Summary Nr: 200020493 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 200020493 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002608509/09/199734330Rockmills Steel Products Corp.

Abstract: An employee was connecting the power supply conductors of his 240-volt electric arc welder to a 480-volt electrical cabinet. An electrical fault occurred inside the cabinet, and the ensuing electric arc ignited the employee's clothing. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI V, ELECTRIC ARC, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300026085 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters