Accident Summary Nr: 200020493 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300026085 | 09/09/1997 | 3433 | 0 | Rockmills Steel Products Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was connecting the power supply conductors of his 240-volt electric arc welder to a 480-volt electrical cabinet. An electrical fault occurred inside the cabinet, and the ensuing electric arc ignited the employee's clothing. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300026085 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |