Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200020485 - Employee Injured In Welding Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200020485 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002616809/12/199728420Kuehne Chemical Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was arc welding approximately 31 in. from a cardboard box that contained benzoyl peroxide powder. The welding arc struck the box and the powder flashed over. Employee #1 sustained severe burns to his back, legs, and arms.

Keywords: burn, work rules, fire, mechanic, welding, back, arm, combustible dust, powder, arc welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300026168 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters