Accident Summary Nr: 200020469 - Employee killed in fall from roof canopy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300025699 | 08/12/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Sky High Waterproofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a patio roof canopy or platform when he fell 90 ft to the ground and was killed. He was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | 95 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300025699 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |