Accident Summary Nr: 200020451 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300025541 | 08/04/1997 | 1522 | 0 | C.Fasciano Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a ladder and was impaled through the leg on a fence. He then struck his head on the concrete sidewalk and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300025541 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |