Accident Summary Nr: 200020444 - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200020444 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002509507/07/199717940J. Fritz, Inc.

Abstract: A construction crew was using a Case backhoe-loader (Model No. 580K). The backhoe operator moved the backhoe under a 240/120-volt overhead power line, and the boom contacted the power line. The boom damaged the line conductors and a weatherhead. The conductors broke away from the weatherhead, and the operator jumped off the backhoe. Fortunately, no one was injured. An employee that was allegedly being used as a spotter was about 7.6 to 9.1 meters away from the backhoe at the time of the accident. He had been hand shoveling when the accident occurred. The employer had contacted the owner of the overhead telephone and alarm lines before this incident.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 300025095