Accident Summary Nr: 200020428 - Employee sprains arm after tripping on forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300024288 | 05/23/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Schimenti Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was exiting a dimly-lit storage area. When he came into the sunlight, he tripped on the forks of a parked forklift and sprained his right arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300024288 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |