Accident Summary Nr: 200020410 - Employee injured when crane tips backward

Accident Summary Nr: 200020410 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002229002/11/19971622078 Construction Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 55 ton truck-mounted hydraulic crane to hoist steel sheeting and a pile vibrator. The crane exceeded its weight capacity, causing the front to tip up and the rear to tip down. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries.

Keywords: TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, SUSPENDED LOAD, HOIST, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300022290 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Other