Accident Summary Nr: 200020386 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300021813 | 01/21/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service Electric & Gas Co. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were attaching leads onto transformer bushings. One of the employees held the leads while his coworker cut, shaped, connected, and tightened the leads. The employees then began cleaning up the tools they had used, and the employee who had been holding the leads climbed from the second or third step of the step ladder he was working from to the sixth or seventh step. As he continued up the ladder, he contacted a 24-kilovolt bus and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300021813 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |