Accident Summary Nr: 200020378 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300023769 | 04/30/1997 | 4231 | 0 | Garfield Transport |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for the Canadian firm Gil Motors (a subcontractor to Garfield Transport) was walking through the loading yard of America President Lines when he was struck by a tractor trailer and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300023769 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |