Accident Summary Nr: 200020360 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300023116 | 03/26/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service Electric & Gas Co. |
Abstract: A supervisory power line worker for an electric utility was standing on top of a transformer being transported by a trailer. The top of the trailer caught a 240-volt overhead power line, and the employee lifted the cable to make it clear the transformer. As he was doing this, the back of his head contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300023116 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |