Accident Summary Nr: 200020352 - Employee injured in fall from backhoe bucket, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300024585 | 06/03/1997 | 1794 | 0 | A. Sturm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the bucket of a rubber-tired backhoe when he either dropped or fell 8 ft onto the asphalt. He was air-evacuated to the hospital, where he underwent emergency brain surgery the next day and had one-quarter of his brain removed. Employee #1 died on Tuesday, June 3, 1997.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300024585 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |