Accident Summary Nr: 200020345 - Employee's legs fractured when struck by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300023652 | 04/24/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Marquis Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 2, 1997, Employee #1, a laborer, was installing safety mesh on a bridge platform. The platform was adjacent to an elevator shaft that was not fully enclosed. A standard toprail and midrail was present, but there was no toeboard; Employee #1 was installing the mesh as a prelude to putting one in. As he was lying on the floor working with the mesh, Employee #1 inadvertently placed his lower legs in the elevator shaft. They were struck by the elevator and became caught between it and the platform. Both of his legs were fractured. The bridge elevator had a continuously running alarm that was functioning at the time of the accident. The open elevator shaft had been pointed out to Employee #1 prior to the accident, and the alarm had been explained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 150 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300023652 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |