Accident Summary Nr: 200020337 - Employee injured when struck by trailer end frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300022720 | 03/07/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Ralph M. Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the sharp edge of a trailer end frame that was being lifted by a crane. His right thigh was badly lacerated and required 120 stitches to close. He also dislocated his kneecap.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300022720 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |