Accident Summary Nr: 200020329 - Employee injured when bulldozer overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200020329 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002356104/17/199717940Mike Fitzpatrick Equipment Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, was injured when his vehicle went over a hill and overturned, trapping him.

Keywords: PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BULLDOZER, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300023561 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating