Accident Summary Nr: 200020311 - FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 200020311 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002228202/11/199742250Syms Corporation

Abstract: At about 8:15 one morning, an employee left the carpenter's shop at a warehouse to retrieve an empty cardboard box. The box was stored on a pallet on the third tier of a storage rack. The employee climbed the rack's cross braces to the third tier of the storage rack, which was about 4 meters from the floor. He fell from the storage rack onto some wooden items and the concrete floor. His supervisor later found him unconscious. The injured employee was given first aid and cardiopulmonary resuscitation and was transported to a hospital. He was pronounced dead at 9:12 AM. The preliminary autopsy report indicated that the cause of death was a fractured neck from a fall. There were no warning signs prohibiting climbing on racks in the storage area, and the employer was cited for the lack of such signs.

Keywords: CPR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STORAGE RACK, STORAGE AREA, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300022282 Fatality Fracture Carpenter apprentices