Accident Summary Nr: 200020311 - FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300022282 | 02/11/1997 | 4225 | 0 | Syms Corporation |
Abstract: At about 8:15 one morning, an employee left the carpenter's shop at a warehouse to retrieve an empty cardboard box. The box was stored on a pallet on the third tier of a storage rack. The employee climbed the rack's cross braces to the third tier of the storage rack, which was about 4 meters from the floor. He fell from the storage rack onto some wooden items and the concrete floor. His supervisor later found him unconscious. The injured employee was given first aid and cardiopulmonary resuscitation and was transported to a hospital. He was pronounced dead at 9:12 AM. The preliminary autopsy report indicated that the cause of death was a fractured neck from a fall. There were no warning signs prohibiting climbing on racks in the storage area, and the employer was cited for the lack of such signs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300022282 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |