Accident Summary Nr: 200020303 - Employee injured when run over by garbage truck, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200020303 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002114410/29/199642120Louis Pinto & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back of a disposal truck and jumped off when it stopped. He was walking to the front of the truck when the driver put the vehicle in gear and drove forward, striking Employee #1 with the bumper and knocking him down. The truck continued forward and ran over Employee #1's leg and abdomen. Employee #1 reportedly got up and was helped back into the truck. The driver began transporting him to Morristown Hospital but decided to stop at the workplace and call an ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, TRUCK, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300021144 Fatality Other Garbage collectors